Cappies award nominations 2019

The Cappies

Share Adjust Comment Print

Top Critic – Junior
Eliza Aguhar​, Colonel By Secondary School Maryam Mansuar​, Earl of March Secondary School Anya Kylas​, Merivale High School
Daisy Thang​, Notre Dame High School
Hannah Scott-Talib​, Philemon Wright High School Laura Caraccio​, Sir Robert Borden High School

Top Critic – Senior
Thu Pham​, All Saints High School
Zaina Khan​, Elmwood School
Nicoletta Owens​, Merivale High School
Isabella MacKay​, St. Francis Xavier High School Robynne Vlaming​, St. Francis Xavier High School

Featured Actress – Play
Erin O’Neill​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End Maggie Fyfe​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Claire Duimovich​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter Amanda Hawes​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz Irina Reunova​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir

Featured Actor – Play
Cairo Moorman​, Ashbury College, ​Peter Pan
Dereck Rock​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End Brennen Coulson​, Notre Dame High School, ​The Crucible Cameron McIntyre​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir Owen Brouse​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Almost, Maine

Featured Actress – Musical
Eliza Aguhar​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Theodora Etokimo​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School,​ Godspell
Juliana Brazeau​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Adriana Trejo​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jessica Goyette​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical

Featured Actor – Musical
Owen Brennan​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Andy Boschy​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Sameer Yarmand​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Robert Babaev​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical
Desire Amissi​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)

Male Dancer
Francisco Garcia-Villasenor​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Levi Adams​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia!
Caelan Piper​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent
Jameel Ferzli​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical
Koray Kiliclar​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)

Female Dancer
Mackenzie Kadar​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Ava Crossett​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Kaia Portner​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Tassanie Gibson​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Sybil Lubin​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Choreography
Ava Crossett & Crew​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Caitrin Legace​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School,​ Godspell
Kaia Portner​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Gen Belisle​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Caelan Piper, Ocean Williams​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent

Sets
Mika Young & The Scarlet Setters​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, T​ he Scarlet Letter
Laine Dangerfield, Tina Nguyen, Graciela Pennefather-Moreno, Victoria Vuu​, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School, ​The Heart of Robin Hood
Katherine Allan, Maria Colaco, Jade Grammont, Eric Robert​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family
Madeline Bott, Wageema Hakimi, Madeline Steeves, Erika Sorensen​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent Jeremy Anderson, Bramm Dressler, Henry Freeth, Callum Spinnewyn​, St. Mark High School, ​Parfumerie

Stage Management & Stage Crew
Blake Coleman, Abby Gray, Silas LeRoy, Paige Whelan​, Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Chris Hall and A. Y. Stage Crew​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End
Audrey Barr, Teegan Bergeron & The Stage Crew​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter Stephen Donaghy, Sophia Fabiano, Clara Mackay​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors Mackenzie Hayley​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir

Marketing & Publicity
Elmwood Theatre Marketing & Publicity Team, ​Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Alec Kyte, Ann Pham, ​Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Jenessa Emmanuel, Sagni Kuma, Zoe Lyle, Carter Torunski​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir Alyssa Bertinato, Erin Bruff, Christy Deeb​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
The Princess Promoters, ​Sir Robert Borden High School, ​Game of Tiaras

Creativity
Gabriel Merino, Vanessa Onukagha​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End Lisa Uchelimafor​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz
Ensemble – Play
The Cottingley Girls​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Housewives​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter
Merry Men​, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School, ​The Heart of Robin Hood
Lion, Scarecrow & Tin Woodman​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz Randy and Chad​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Almost, Maine

Ensemble – Musical
Merry Murderesses of the Cook County Jail​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) The Disciples​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell
Ancestors​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family
The Newsies​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Lumiere & Cogsworth​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Comic Actor – Play
Bryce Batten​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz Colin Glen​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir
Carter Ibach​, St. Mark High School, ​Parfumerie
Max Rosenberg​, Sir Robert Borden High School, ​Game of Tiaras Neil McClintock​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Almost, Maine

Comic Actress – Play
Cassandra Richardson​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End
Nuha Yousuf​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Laine Dangerfield​, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School, ​The Heart of Robin Hood Mary Bagley​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz
Tessa Albert​, Sir Robert Borden High School, ​Game of Tiaras

Comic Actor – Musical
Joshua Ossa​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Colin Sweeney​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Andrew Ducharme​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Nicholas Turpin​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Christian Samaroo​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Comic Actress – Musical
Petra Ginther​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Marlies Nied​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Jenna Stevenson​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Neve Maltus​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent
Allison Anderson​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Special Effects & Technology
Austin Campbell, Silas LeRoy, Lily Gray, George Martin, ​Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Ritik Chanchlani, Luka Hinic​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia!
Joshua Curley, Faye Nitta-Mackay, Zachary Oberwarth​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell Zachary Kayed, Ben Langille, Rajessen Sanassy, ​Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family
Gavin O’Connor, Tammy Werner​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)

Hair & Makeup
Maya Kors, Chloe Somerville, Stephanie Townsend, Aahana Uppal​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Mika Young, Caroline Sullivan & The Scarlet Crew​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter Juliana Brazeau​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Sara Gebara, Marlies Nied​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Morgan Gillard & Team​, St. Mother Teresa High School, ​Radium Girls

Female Vocalist
Heather Watt​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Ana-Paola Solano Mejias​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia! Rivyr Faubert​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell
Tiva Rait​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Alyssa Rama​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical

Male Vocalist
Brenden MacGowan​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Jesse Nasmith​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Pierce Melanson​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia!
Liam Greig​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent
Drew Hutton​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)

Props
CB Chicago Props Department​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Thomas Aubin, Nicole Bennett, Allison Cook​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Kate Counsel, Nicoletta Owens​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Elizabeth Bouchard, Mackenzie Hayley, Zoe Lyle, Cameron McIntyre​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir
Charlotte Bodger, Dillon Cooper, Reanne Richards​, St. Mark High School, ​Parfumerie

Costumes
Charlotte Pryor Hofley, Cindy Li, Grace Saunders, Paige Saunders​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Lola Janecky​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter
Newsies Costume Crew​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Ocean Williams​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent
Marianne Alcantara, Allison Anderson, Yla De La Vega, Claire Vilsaint​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Sound in a Play
Blake Whiting​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End
Lily Gray, John Ireland​, Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Michael Silveira, Aapo Valkeapaa​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, T​ he Scarlet Letter
Crispin Champion​, Redeemer Christian High School, ​The Mouse that Roared
DJ Twisters ft Mixmaster Oz​, St. Francis Xavier High School, ​The Wizard of Oz
Nick Brousseau, Mackenzie Hayley, Kaleb Madore​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir

Sound in a Musical
Zachary Oberwarth​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell
Thomas Aubin​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
Brogahn Gauthier, Zachary Kayed, Rajessen Sanassy​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, The Addams Family
Grace Buchardt, Rigo Cardenas, Pietro Ianni​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jacky Liang, Olivia Malek​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical

Lighting
Pippa Norman, Frances O’Neill, Caitlyn Stowe​, Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Maria Kuzmenko, Nathan MacDonald, Krista Reid, Samuel Weinstein​, Earl of March Secondary School, Mamma Mia!
Adriana Bacon, Abigail Butler, Zaina Khan, Jagnoor Saran​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue Joshua Curley​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell
Thomas Aubin, Zachary Fagnou, Alex Lutkicwicz​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors

Supporting Actress – Play
Camille Beaule​, Ashbury College, ​Peter Pan
Alexa Bothwell​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Jane Dennis​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter
Jenessa Emmanuel​, St. Joseph High School, ​Murder’s In The Heir Zaynab Karimjee​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Almost, Maine

Supporting Actor – Play
Austin Stimpson​, Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Elliott Flockton​, A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, ​Months on End
Curran Hall​, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School, ​The Heart of Robin Hood
Henry Freeth​, St. Mark High School, ​Parfumerie
Robert Babaev​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Almost, Maine

Supporting Actress – Musical
Rianna Persaud​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Jacquie Bishop​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Kate Counsel​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Ocean Williams​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent
Carmen Milewski​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Supporting Actor – Musical
Jacob Cairns​, All Saints High School, ​The Drowsy Chaperone
Tip Finless​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Matthew Locking​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Jordan Mason​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical
Alex Player​, Woodroffe High School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)

Lead Actress – Play
Alex Byrne​, Elmwood School, ​The Light Burns Blue
Grace Blue​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter
Emily Grace Linton-Leblanc​, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School, ​The Heart of Robin Hood Madison Adams​, St. Mark High School, ​Parfumerie
Sierra Labelle​, St. Mother Teresa High School, ​Radium Girls

Lead Actor – Play
Perry Santry​, Almonte and District High School, ​The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Andrew McCowan​, Glebe Collegiate Institute, ​The Scarlet Letter
Jackson Mundie​, Notre Dame High School, ​The Crucible
Marcel Wogrodny​, St. Mother Teresa High School, ​Radium Girls
Al Hamameh​, St. Pius X High School, ​1984

Lead Actress – Musical
Sofia Contal​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Lena Kirkham​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia!
Davis Dewan​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Liv Plouffe​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Claire Vilsaint​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Lead Actor – Musical
Matteo Tempo​, Holy Trinity Catholic High School, ​Godspell
Alec Kyte​, Immaculata High School,​ Little Shop of Horrors
Ike Fardy​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family Francisco Estrella​, St. Patrick’s High School, ​Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Phillip Lukic​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical

Orchestra
The Cell Block Orchestra​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition)
Pitatitta​, Earl of March Secondary School, ​Mamma Mia!
Jasmine Kang, Wesley Reissner, Julian Schaffel, Jasmine Wong​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family
Medda’s Marvelous Musicians​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
Jessica Barbon, Matthew White, Patrick Wills​, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School, ​Seussical The Musical
Song
We Both Reached For The Gun​, Colonel By Secondary School, ​Chicago (High School Edition) Mushnik and Son​, Immaculata High School, ​Little Shop of Horrors
When You’re An Addams​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, ​The Addams Family King of New York​, Merivale High School, ​Newsies
La Vie Boheme A​, Philemon Wright High School, ​Rent

Critic Team

All Saints High School
Colonel By Secondary School Earl of March Secondary School Elmwood School
Merivale High School

Play

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,​ Almonte and District High School TheLightBurnsBlue,​ ElmwoodSchool
The Scarlet Letter,​ Glebe Collegiate Institute
Murder’sIn The Heir,​ St.Joseph High School

Radium Girls,​ St. Mother Teresa High School

Musical

Chicago (High School Edition),​ Colonel By Secondary School
Godspell,​ Holy Trinity Catholic High School
The Addams Family​, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School
Newsies,​ Merivale High School
Rent,​ Philemon Wright High School

Comments